NY B86030

June 6, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 B86030

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2932.99.9000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 15-Crown-5 (CAS 33100-27-5) from Hungary.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 27, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 15-Crown-5 (Chemical Name - 1,4,7,10,13-Pentaoxacyclopentadecane) which you have stated is an agricultural intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: lactones: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2932.99.9000, HTS, which are products of Hungary are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

The Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) expired at midnight May 31, 1997. If the program is renewed by Congress, articles classifiable under subheading 2932.99.9000, HTS, will be entitled to duty free treatment under the GSP upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch