NY B86022

June 6, 1997

CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 B86022

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4823.90.6500

Ms. Lisa Peterson
Midwest of Cannon Falls
P.O. Box 20
Cannon Falls, MN 55009-0020

RE: The tariff classification of a paperboard picture frame from China.

Dear Ms. Peterson:

In your letter dated May 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample identified as a "School Photo Mailing Frame" (#22659-0) was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a rectangular picture frame with outer dimensions of 4" x 5" and a 2" x 3" display area, complete with clear plastic "window." Made of coated, design-printed paper and paperboard, the frame incorporates both a magnet and a fold-out stand on the back, allowing for alternative means of display. It is packed, together with a paper envelope in which it can be mailed, in a sealed, clear plastic wrapper.

The applicable subheading for the above-described frame with envelope will be 4823.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles of coated paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 3.9%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at (212) 466-5733.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner