NY B85992

August 20, 1997

CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 B85992

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2812.10.5050

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Sulfuryl Chloride from England

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 8, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Sulfuryl Chloride will be 2812.10.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Halides and halide oxides of nonmetals: Chlorides and chloride oxides: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch