NY B85989

July 10, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 B85989

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2914.69.2000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of EMODIN (CAS-518-82-1), imported in bulk form, from Switzerland

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Emodin (1,3,8-trihydroxy-6-methyl-9,10-anthracenedione; 1,3,8-trihydroxy-6-methylanthraquinone), occurs naturally in rhubarb root, alder buckthorn, Cascara sagrada, and other plants. According to Hawley's Condensed Chemical Dictionary (Twelfth Edition), a synthetic product is also available. It is used in medicine as a cathartic.

The applicable subheading for Emodin, imported in bulk form, will be 2914.69.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: Quinones: Other: Drugs." The rate of duty for the subject product, which, at present, is not listed in Tables 1 or 3 to the Pharmaceutical Appendix to the Tariff Schedule, will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner