NY B85948

June 4, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B85948

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520

Mr. William F. Sullivan
MSAS
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated May 13, 1997 and additional information submitted on May 29, 1997, on behalf of Newport News, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number D2175 is a woman's sweater constructed from 70% acrylic, 30% wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline, long sleeves, and a full front opening with 4 button closures.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of man-made fibers: containing 23% or more by weight of wool or animal hair. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textile & Apparel Branch