NY B85943

June 17, 1997

CLA-2-61-L:C:CTS2:I23 B85943

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080

Mr. David J. Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP Counselors At Law
245 Park Avenue
33rd Floor
New York, New York 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Evan:

In your letter dated May 23, 1997, on behalf of AnnTaylor Global Sourcing Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style SW5158, is a woman's pullover constructed from 100% knit wool fabric. The surface of the fabric has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment has a round neckline, half-inch shoulder straps, a straight back and a hemmed bottom. The neckline and straps are beaded.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters...knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 16.7%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Edward H. Webb
Acting Port Director