NY B85931

June 27, 1997

CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 B85931

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6204.69.2510

Glenda Smith
Pre-Production Manager
Lansdale Manufacturing
120 Domorah Drive
Montgomeryville, Pennsylvania 18936

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse and trousers from either Colombia, Dominican Republic, or Costa Rica

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated May 23, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, style number 712505 (P&W) and style number 712503 (P&W), are a woman's blouse and coordinating trousers, respectively. Both garments are constructed from 56 percent rayon and 44 percent acetate woven jacquard fabric.

The blouse features a full frontal opening that is secured by seven button closures. The garment has a notched collar and long sleeves with cuffs secured by a button closure. The blouse also features a self-hemmed, shirt-tail bottom. The full-length trousers feature an elasticized waistband; two on-seam side pockets; and straight, self-hemmed leg openings.

The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls'; blouses, shirts, and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 28.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.69.2510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's trousers and breeches: of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.9 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 641. The trousers fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, as products of the Dominican Republic the trousers are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa; the blouse is subject only to the requirement of a visa. As products of Colombia, the garments are subject to the requirement of a visa. As products of Costa Rica, the garments are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,
Signed by
Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director
Miami Service Port