NY B85911

June 10, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 B85911

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070

Ms. Carolin Mazzorato
Bell Distributors Rgd.
3164 Peppermill Court, Mississauga
Ontario, Canada L5L 4X4
RE: The tariff classification of a mosquito jacket from China. Dear Ms. Mazzorato:
In your letter dated May 8, 1997, received in our office on May 22, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a mosquito jacket stated to consist of 100% knitted nylon fabric. The garment has a opening at the bottom, long sleeves with knit cuffs and a attached hood with a zipper.

The applicable subheading for the mosquito jacket will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 15.7% ad valorem.

The mosquito jacket falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch