NY B85842

May 29, 1997

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 B85842

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5606.00.0090; 5808.10.7000

Mr. Noel Nabashima
Assistant Manager, Sales & Marketing
Ribbon Connections, Inc.
969 Industrial Road
Suite E
San Carlos, CA 94070

RE: The tariff classification of chenille yarn and braid from Japan

Dear Mr. Nabashima:

In your letter dated May 9, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted 5 samples. The first four styles; TA-6868 (70% acrylic and 30% nylon), TT-88 (85% acrylic and 15% nylon), TT-6693 (37% acrylic, 37% rayon and 26% nylon), TT 7017 ( 77% rayon and 23% nylon) are chenille yarns, in which short tufts of yarns are held between twists of a core yarn of knit construction to form a yarn with a pile surface. The fifth yarn, TA-6783, is an ornamental flat braid (acrylic 91% and polyester 9%). The braid is approximately 2mm in width and it appears that metallized yarns were inserted into the base fabric, which appears to be man-made fiber, during the braiding process.

The applicable subheading for styles TA-6868, TT-88, TT-6693 and TT-7017 will be 5606.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chenille yarn (including flock chenille yarn; other. The rate of duty will be 10.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style TA-6783 will be 5808.10.7000, HTS, which provides for braids in the piece; other; of cotton or man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

The chenille yarns, styles TA-6868, TT-88, TT-6693 and TT-7017 fall within textile category designation 221. The braid, style TA-6783, falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch