NY B85836

May 28, 1997

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:238 B85836

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3822.00.5090

Mr. Brian C. Perry
The Hipage Company, Inc.
Greensboro Business Park
532 N. Regional Road,. Suite D, 27409
P.O. Box 35026
Greensboro, NC 27425

RE: The tariff classification of pH paper-Litmus paper from China

Dear Mr. Perry:

In your letter dated May 14, 1997, on behalf of your client, U.S. Worldwide Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample resembles a matchbook in appearance. It measures approximately 2" x 3", and has the words, "Universal Indicator Paper", printed on its "cover". Stapled to the inside are four columns of yellow-colored strips composed of paper impregnated with litmus, which is used as an acid-base indicator in analytical chemistry. Each strip measures approximately 2" x 3/8". The inside surface of the "cover" has two color charts glued to it. Each chart consists of a paperboard strip, to which are attached seven, reference-color rectangles. A number, ranging from "1" thru "14", which represents the pH value scale, appears above or below each reference color. In practice, a strip of litmus paper is first partially immersed in an aqueous solution of the substance for which the pH value is being sought. The resulting color that the litmus strip changes to (if any), as a result of its immersion, is then matched to the reference color to which it most closely corresponds. The number associated with that particular reference color represents the pH value of the substance being analyzed.

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3822.00.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Diagnostic or laboratory reagents on a backing and prepared diagnostic or laboratory reagents whether or not on a backing, other than those of heading 3002 or 3006: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner