NY B85823

June 6, 1997

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 B85823

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9810

Mr. Brian C. Perry
The Hipage Company, Inc.
Greensboro Business Park
532 N. Regional Road, Suite D, 27409
P.O. Box 35026
Greensboro, NC 27425

RE: The tariff classification of plastic laboratory supplies from China.

Dear Mr. Perry:

In your letter dated May 14, 1997, on behalf of U.S. Worldwide Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted with your letter. The first sample is a disposable plastic dropper. The second sample is a plastic test tube with a capacity of approximately 10 milliliters. These products are for use in experimental and chemistry testing.

The applicable subheading for the dropper and test tube will be 3926.90.9810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics...laboratory ware. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch