NY B85776

June 18, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B85776

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. John H. Qualey
Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc.
2 Cumberland St. (29401)
P.O. Box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160

RE: The tariff classification of a "Closet Shop Bag" from China.

Dear Mr. Qualey:

In your letter dated May 28, 1997, on behalf of Franco Manufacturing Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Closet Shop Bag" used to store and organize children toys. It is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric and measures approximately 29 inches long by 14 3/16 inches wide. It features eight pockets on one side. The pockets are open and made of clear plastic sheeting. The top edge is folded over and contains a wooden dowel and a piece of cardboard. The pockets and the edges are trimmed with a textile woven fabric. Attached onto the top is a textile loop to enable the article to be hung.

The applicable subheading for the "Closet Shop Bag" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch