NY B85773

June 19, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B85773

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Jose H. Montoya
Jose H. Montoya Ent. Inc.
9559 S.W. 145th Court
Miami, FL 33186

RE: The tariff classification of a party favor from Colombia.

Dear Mr. Montoya:

In your letter dated May 27, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a party favor. It is made of a lace textile fabric doily with a textile strip looped into bows. Attached is a plastic ornament with the printed words "MI BEBE". It measures approximately 2" in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the party favor will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Colombia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

The Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) expired on midnight May 31, 1997. If the program is renewed by Congress, articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, will be entitled to duty free treatment under the GSP upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch