NY B85731

August 19, 1997

CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 B85731

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2850.00.5000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Sodium Hydride from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 23, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Sodium Hydride will be 2850.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Hydrides, nitrides, azides, silicides and borides, whether or not chemically defined, other than compounds which are also carbides of heading 2849: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch