NY B85706

June 18, 1997

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:119 B85706

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0060

Mr. Tom Paciaffi
Coronet Brokers Corp.
P.O. Box 300764
Jamaica, NY 11430-0764

RE: The tariff classification of utility and hobby knives from China

Dear Mr. Paciaffi:

In your letter dated May 29, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Zomax Industries, Ltd., Brooklyn, NY.

The articles to be imported are utility and hobby knives. The utility knife has an adjustable and fully retractable blade that is regulated with a sliding knob. The hobby knife has a tubular aluminum handle and a fine interchangeable blade suitable for art work.

The applicable subheading for the utility and hobby knives will be 8211.93.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives having other than fixed blades. The rate of duty will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston at 212-466-5488.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch