NY B85701

June 10, 1997

CLA-2-46:RR:TC:E15 B85701

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1400

Ms. Susan D. Klingbeil
Ikea Wholesale, Inc.
Plymouth Commons
496 W.Germantown Pike
Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462

RE: The tariff classification of rattan wastepaper basket from China or Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Klingbeil:

In your letter dated May 27, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. One sample was submitted and is being returned to you.

The wastepaper basket, ROND article 469 534 96, is 12 inches high with a 7 inch diameter base that tapers up to a 12 inch diameter top or opening. It is made of dried, interwoven rattan rods with a round cross section. You also request a ruling for article 269 534 40 , which is the same basket, colored blue.

The applicable subheading for the ROND wastepaper basket, articles 469 534 96 and 269 534 40, will be 4602.10.1400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) baskets and bags, whether or not lined: of rattan or palm leaf: wickerwork. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

B85701

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William J. Luebkert
Port Director