NY B85695

June 12, 1997

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2: 227 B85695

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000

Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
320 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883

RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic figurine from China.

Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter dated May 21, 1997, on behalf of Spain's, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a ceramic figurine depicting an Easter Bunny which measures about 3 1/4 inches in height. It is noted that this bunny is holding a paint brush while sitting astride a decorated egg.

The applicable subheading for this ceramic figurine will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch