NY B85688

June 4, 1997

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 B85688

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0030

Paul Leitner
Continental Agency
135 Brea Canyon Road
City of Industry CA 91789

RE: The tariff classification of a toy animal on pillow from China.

Dear Mr. Leitner:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : May 20, 1997

ON BEHALF OF : Angel Toy, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Style AT2691M - An eight inch high toy stuffed bear sewn to a textile pillow measuring approximately 12 X 10 inches. A pocket on the pillow into which the toy can be inserted contains a device that when activated plays music.

HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non- human creatures...: stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof, stuffed toys.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.0010

RATE OF DUTY : Free of duty

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity