NY B85668

June 4, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B85668

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.3000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Diphenylphosphinic Chloride (CAS 1499-21-4) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 13, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Diphenylphosphinic Chloride which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch