NY B85649

June 19, 1997

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 B85649

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000

Ms. Tammy Locke
Wholesale Supply Company, Inc.
7100 Service Merchandise Drive
Brentwood, TN 37207

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic article from China.

Dear Ms. Locke:

In your letter dated May 13, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as item #9626HY-Fabric Mache Gold\Ivory Black Angel Table piece. This item is stationery on a 3 inch circular base. It measures 14 inches in height. The angel is dressed in a gold\ivory woven textile outfit. She is holding an artificial floral bouquet with a gold ribbon bow. The upper portion of the body is made of plastic. The angel has plastic wings extending from the head to below the waist. This item is designed to place on a table top.

This sample is returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for item #9626HY-Black Angel will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch