NY B85629

June 9, 1997

CLA-2-62:K:TC:B9 I18 B85629

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091

Mr. William F. Sullivan
MASS Customs Logistics, Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a halter top from India.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated May 13,1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc., 711 Third Ave., NY, NY.

The submitted sample, style S98-14-006, is a halter top. It is manufactured from 100% rayon woven lightweight fabric. The top of the garment has a tunneled tie which fastens at the neck. The bottom flares and 5 inch wide ties are sewn to the ends. The ties fasten behind the waist. There is no back or shoulder coverage. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the halter will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem.

The halter falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of India, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,