NY B85618

June 11, 1997

CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 B85618

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2041

Mr. Ryden Richardson, Jr.
Carmichael International Service
533 Glendale Boulevard
Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097

RE: The tariff classification of boys' woven jackets from China

Dear Mr. Richardson:

In your letter dated May 12, 1997, on behalf of Commerce Clothing Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, style GFPE001 (sizes 4-7x) and style GBPE001 (sizes 8-20), are boys' jackets constructed from 100% cotton woven blue denim fabric. Each jacket features a detachable acrylic liner, a full frontal opening with five snap closures, a shirt-type collar, long hemmed sleeves, two chest patch pockets, two slant inset pockets with snap closures below the waist, and a hemmed bottom.

Your samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks and similar articles, of cotton, blue denim. The rate of duty will be 9.8% ad valorem.

The jackets fall within textile category designation 334. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility, you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Edward H. Webb