NY B85587

June 4, 1997

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B85587

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025

Ms. Julie Robinson
Trust Air Cargo (USA) Co.
1360 N. Wood Dale Rd., Unit 1
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of a tool roll from Taiwan, China and/or Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Robinson:

In your letter dated May 7,1997, on behalf of Doubletree Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a tool roll.

The sample submitted, no style number indicated, described as a "ladder caddy", is a tool roll composed of 600 denier polyester woven fabric. Although the item can be used on a ladder it is of a kind similar to articles of 4202. The item features a series of interior pockets designed to contain tools and other accessories. In its unfolded condition, it measures approximately 29 1/2"(H) x 16"(W). The item is rolled and secured by means of webbed textile straps with plastic slide lock fasteners.

The applicable subheading for the tool roll of polyester woven fabric will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases...; traveling bags..., tool bag and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Products of Vietnam are subject to a 45 percent rate of duty.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.9025 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Paul K Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch