NY B85561

June 10, 1997

CLA-2-46:RR:TC:E15 B85561

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1800

Ann McIsaac
Culture Crafts Coop Ltd.
P.O. Box 8
Richmond, P.E.I.
COB 1YO

RE: The tariff classification of a chipwood basket from Canada.

Dear Ms. McIsaac:

In your letter dated April 10, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling for an item made by your co-operative in Prince Edward Island, Canada.

You submitted a sample basket and literature describing the work of your co-operative. The basket, approximately two inches in depth and four and one half inches in diameter, is made of white ash. The tree, found in Prince Edward Island forests, is split with an axe and wooden maul, then pounded, separated and shaved. The basket is then woven from this product. The sample submitted does not have a handle.

The applicable subheading for the white ash chipwood basket submitted as a sample will be 4602.10.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for basketwork, made to shape from plaiting material, other. The rate of duty will be Free from Canada under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA). A definitive ruling for other baskets or woven items would require samples or at least pictures of that item in question.

B85561

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William J. Luebkert
Port Director