NY B85492

May 23, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B85492

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2918.29.7500

Mr. Jonathan Hupert
Biddle Sawyer Corporation
2 Penn Plaza
New York, N. Y. 10121

RE: The tariff classification of Songnox 1076 (CAS # 2082-79-3) from Korea

Dear Mr. Hupert:

In your letter dated May 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Songnox 1076, also known as Octadecyl 3,5-bis (1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxybenzene-propanoate, is an antioxidant for plastics. The applicable subheading for Songnox 1076 will be 2918.29.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 cents per kilogram plus 14.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner