NY B85461

May 27, 1997

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 B85461

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9105.21.80

Mr. Anthony Valanzano
Horizon Air Freight, Inc.
152-15 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of clocks from France or Italy

Dear Mr. Valanzano:

In your letter dated May 8, 1997, on behalf of Creative Expressions, Manhasset, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a clock.

The clock contains a battery-operated quartz movement which is mounted into a wooden plaque. The wooden plaque measures approximately 30 inches high by 15 3/4 inches wide and has a decorative design. The clock face is round and is approximately 10 1/2 inches in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the wooden plaque clock will be 9105.21.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks; wall clocks; electrically operated; other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

For your information, the submitted prototype of the wooden plaque clock is not correctly marked with country of origin. If you require a ruling on the country of origin marking for this merchandise, please submit a written request for a marking ruling with a sample of the clock marked with the country of origin.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch