NY B85426

June 5, 1997

CLA-2-62-NO:TC:I06 B85426

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3010, 6206.40.3030

Ms. Anita Wrenick
Cape Cod/Cricket Lane
1411 Broadway 15th Floor
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from Macau and China

Dear Ms. Wrenick:

In your letter dated May 6, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four samples of women's blouses, Style #s 5045, 5046, 5092 and 5099, were submitted. Style # 5099 is composed of 85% viscose 15% polyester woven fabric. Style #s 5045, 5046 and 5092 are composed of 100% polyester woven fabric. All four samples feature a full frontal opening with button closures; pointed collars; long sleeves with cuffs having button closures; and a hemmed bottom. Style # 5045 features ruffles alongside the frontal opening. Style # 5046 features pleats extending down the placket.

The applicable subheading for Style # 5099 will be 6206.40.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling: women's. The rate of duty will be 28.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style #s 5045, 5046, and 5092 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 28.1 percent ad valorem.

All four styles fall within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Allen H. Paterson
Port Director