NY B85413

May 29, 1997

CLA-2-62:K:TC:B8:I14 B85413

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NOS.: 6102.20.0010; 6110.20.2075

Ms. Michele R. Markowitz
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd floor
New York, NY 10167-0002

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit jacket and cardigan from Macau.

Dear Ms. Markowitz:

In your letter dated May 5, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Bernard Chaus, Inc., located at 1410 Broadway, New York, NY 10018.

Style number 1057725 is a woman's cardigan constructed from a 100% cotton knit fabric. The knit fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a full-front zipper opening covered by a placket with six buckle closures, two front pockets located beneath the waist, long hemmed sleeves, a collar and a hemmed bottom.

Style number 1057766HSP is a woman's outerwear jacket constructed from a 60% cotton/40% polyester knit fabric. The garment has a full-front zipper opening covered by a placket with six snap closures, long sleeves with adjustable snap closures, two front cargo pockets located beneath the waist, a zippered breast pocket, a hood with drawstring and a drawstring at the waist. The samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style 1057725 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton:other...other; women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 1057766HSP will be 6102.20.0010, HTSUS, which provides for women's or girls' overcoats, car coats, capes, cloaks, anoraks...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104, of cotton. The duty rate will be 16.6% ad valorem.

Style 1057725 falls within textile category designation 339. Style 1057766HSP falls within textile category designation 335. As products of Macau, this merchandise is subject to quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be sub- divided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director