NY B85382

June 3, 1997

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B85382

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2035

Mr. Bob Bouchier
Import Systems
3750 Cameron Avenue
Pleasanton, CA 94588

RE: The tariff classification of a briefcase type bag marked "Made in China".

Dear Mr. Bouchier:

In your letter dated April 23, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a briefcase type bag.

The sample submitted, no style number indicated, described as a "portfolio tote", is a bag of a kind similar to a briefcase in design. The bag is composed of an exterior surface PVC (fake nylon). The interior is fitted with three open pockets, one zippered pocket as well as a hook and loop and three ring binder. The bag measures approximately 15" x 12" x 4 1/2". The front exterior is designed with a full size open pocket and the rear exterior has a full size zippered pocket designed to contain business papers and other related articles. The bag carried by means of double webbed textile carrying handles and it is secured by means of a textile zipper closure on three sides.

The applicable subheading for the briefcase type bag of PVC plastic will be 4202.12.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, briefcases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch