NY B85372

May 28, 1997

CLA-2-61:I11 B85372

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Susan Loades
Aloyd Forwarding Company
149-09 183rd Street
Springfield Gardens, New York 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's top from Bangladesh.

Dear Ms. Loades:

In your letter received May 12, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Skiva International. The sample will be retained.

The garment, style ST 4357, is a woman's ribbed knit halter top of 100% cotton. The garment is v-neck and ties around the neck.

The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 11.3%.

The top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Dennis H. Murphy