NY B85358

June 16, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 B85358

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3054

Ms. Gretchen H. Zink
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, Massachusetts 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's jumpsuit from Macau.

Dear Ms. Zink:

In your letter dated May 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample Style #75093737, is a girl's sleeveless, 95% polyester, 5% spandex jumpsuit. The garment is knit and features a scoop neck, a front zipper opening, knee patches, and long hemmed leg openings.

You state in your letter that Style #75093737 will be imported in big girl's sizes 7-8, 10-12, 14, and 16.

You also state that Style #75092737 (not submitted), which is identical to Style #75093737, will be imported in little girl's sizes 4-5, and 6-6X.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the jumpsuit, Style #75093737 will be 6114. 30.3054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted:of man-made fibers:other, coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel:women's or girls':other. The rate of duty will be 15.7% ad valorem.

The jumpsuit falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch