NY B85306

May 28, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B85306

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:6304.92.0000

Ms. Karen Dahrens
W.J. Byrnes & Co.
P.O. Box 55055
Portland, OR 97238

RE: The tariff classification of a draw liner from China.

Dear Ms. Dahrens:

In your letter dated May 2, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a prototype of a draw liner. This liner will be made from a 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The item will contain either a polyester non-woven filler or a polyurethane foam filler. All four edges are finished with self fabric binding tape and quilt stitching extends through all three layers. It will be imported in a variety of rectangular sizes and will be sold as draw liners for wire baskets systems used in closets.

The applicable subheading for the draw liner will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

The draw liner falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that
you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch