NY B85302

May 19, 1997

CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6 G21: B85302

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9035

Mr. Clancy Coughlin
Compliance Officer
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 11301 Metro Airport Center Drive, Bldg.L, Suite 120 Romulus, MI 48174

RE: The tariff classification of an insulated bottle carrier from China.

Dear Mr. Coughlin:

In your letter dated May 5, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your importer, Rubbermaid Specialty Products, 1147 Akron Road, Wooster, OH 44691.

The submitted sample, "2 Liter Cool Carrier - Product #1529," is an insulated bottle carrier composed of 51% ramie material and 49% polyester material. This carrier features a grosgrain carrier strap which attaches on both sides by hook and loop fasteners. There is a belt loop on the back which allows this carrier to be worn at the waist. The top closes with velcro. This insulated bottle carrier is the only article imported. Your sample will be returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the "2 Liter Cool Carrier - Product #1529" will be 4202.92.9035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other. The duty rate will be 19.3% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.9035 fall within textile category designation 870. As a product of China this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,