NY B85271

May 30, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B85271

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Ms. Jonna Barr
AEI Radix Customs Brokerage Services
129 North Hamilton Road
Columbus, OH 43213

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Barr:

In your letter dated May 1, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Value City Imports. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 9292 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on both the inside and outside surfaces. The garment features a partial front opening with a zipper closure; a convertible collar; long, hemmed sleeves; two side seam pockets below the waist; and a drawstring bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 9292 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 9292 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch