NY B85248

May 19, 1997

CLA-2-94:CL:PD:CO:TEB:F01

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9401.90.5000

Steven B. Zisser
Law Offices
Stein, Shostak, Shostak & O'Hara
Suite 1200
515 South Figueroa Street
Los Angeles, California 90071-3329

RE: The tariff classification of chair shock absorbers from South Korea.

Dear Mr. Zisser:

In your letter dated April 23, 1997, on behalf of Gollin & Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The furniture item is a gas cylinder also referred to as a chair shock absorber. A sample of this item accompanied your letter. It is made of metal and measures approximately 2 inches in diameter by 15 inches high. The shock absorber is used exclusively in office type chairs.

The applicable subheading for the chair shock absorber will be HTS 9401.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof, parts, other. The duty rate will be 1.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director