NY B85188

May 09, 1997

CLA-2-42:K:TC:C7:G21 B85188

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000

Mr. Ronie S. Panopio
Attorney-in-Fact
Expediters International
601 N. Nash Street
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring travel bag from China.

Dear Mr. Panopio:

In your letter dated April 16, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your importer, C'est P'Zazzz Industries, 407 E. 9th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015.

The submitted sample, style #10490, is a 100% ramie burlap drawstring jute bag with plastic lining designed to carry health products. This drawstring travel bag measures 6 " X 3 ¬"X 3". Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the drawstring travel bag, style #10490, will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.3% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.2000, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 870. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director