NY B85177

May 16, 1997

CLA-2-42:G32 B85177

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030; 4202.92.2000

Mr. Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 E. Fulton Road - Dept. 52-2A
Ada, Michigan 49355-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China and various garment bags from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated April 28, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective imports are described in your letter as a travel bag and various styles of garment bags.

Style SKU No. F-0795 Vendor No. 400/57152 and is a nylon garment bag from Taiwan.

Style SKU No. X-4703 Vendor No. K23P and SKU No. X-2894 Vendor No. HW888A are polyester garment bags from Taiwan.

Style SKU No. F-8764 Vendor No. 324BK is a nylon expandable travel bag from China.

Style SKU No. X-9902 Vendor No. 514/1946 is a Jute/Polyester garment bag from Taiwan.

The applicable subheading for Styles SKU No. F-0795 Vendor No. 400/57152, SKU No. X-4703 Vendor No. K23P and SKU No. X-2894 Vendor No. HW888A are garment bags and Style No. SKU F-8764 Vendor No. 324BK is a travel bag. The bags will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The applicable subheading for Style SKU No. X-9902 Vendor No. 514/1946 will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS.), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.2000 fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT
Port Director