NY B85090

May 13, 1997

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B85090

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8070

Ms. Michele Smith
Sears, Roebuck and Company
3333 Beverly Road, BC 204A
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of a 3-piece luggage set from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated April 25, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for a 3-piece luggage set.

The sample submitted, identified as item 95681, is a 3-piece luggage set consisting of a 21" pullman suitcase, a 19" carry on tote and a toiletry bag. Each item is composed of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. You have indicated that the set will be imported and sold at retail sale as a set. The pullman suitcase will impart the essential character. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Item 95681, the luggage set of 100 percent polyester woven fabric, will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.12.8070 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch