NY B85067

June 27, 1997

CLA-2-62-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600

Mr. Jason D. Zhang
The Glove Source, Inc.
9365 Gerwig Lane
Columbia, MD 21046

RE: The tariff classification of ski gloves from China

Dear Mr. Zhang:

In your letter dated June 5, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a men's ski glove, your Style No. 1-4750, for a binding ruling. This glove has an elasticized wrist, and a velcro closure on the outside of the cuff below the wrist. There is a small plastic hook sewn into the outside seam, below the wrist. The outer surface of the glove is 100% woven nylon; there is a polyvinyl chloride patch across the center of the palm that extends to also cover the inside of the thumb. There is a layer of polyurethane foam below the outer layer, and under that a layer of Thinsulate (65% polyolefin and 35% polyester). The glove then has an internal textile-backed plastic reinforcement over the knuckles. Below that reinforcement is another foam layer, a plastic insert to provide protection against water and wind, and then a layer of 100% polyester. The lining of the glove is a knit fabric which is 100% nylon. You have also advised that there may be a women's version of this glove (Style No. 2-4750) and a junior version (Style No. 9-4750).

The applicable subheading for each of the three styles mentioned above will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty for this provision is 4.7%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director