NY B85060

June 30, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B85060

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080; 6110.10.2030; 6102.10.0000

Mr. Donald Codignotto
M.A.C. Shipping Corporation
149-10 183rd Street, POB 302
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of three women's garments from India.

Dear Mr. Codignotto:

In your letter dated June 5, 1997, on behalf of Vision Apparel, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number G177 is a women's cardigan constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a V-neckline; long sleeves with turned back cuffs; a full front opening with 4 button closures; 2 patch pockets in the waist area. The neckline, cuffs, placket, pockets and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric.

Style number 320694 is a woman's sleeveless sweater constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. The sweater features a V-neckline; oversized armholes; and a full front opening with a zipper closure. The neckline, armholes, placket and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric.

Style number G126 is a woman's jacket constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. The jacket features a V-neckline; long sleeves; and a full front opening with a zipper closure. The neckline, sleeves, placket and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric.

Your samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, with provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for the jacket will be 6102.10.0000, which provides for women's overcoats, carcoats...and similar articles, other than those of heading 6104. The duty rate will be 64.6 cents/kg + 18.9% ad valorem.

Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch