NY B85053

July 2, 1997

CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 B85053

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6002.93.0080

Mr. John Davidson
VAT Manager
Pannell Kerr Forster
159 Charles Street
Leicester LE1 1LD
England

RE: The tariff classification of knit fabric from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Davidson:

In your letter dated May 28, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted samples of knit fabrics in tubular form. You indicate that these fabrics are a circular knit. The fabrics will be made up into various garments in the U.S. or Mexico. The fiber contents of the tubular fabric will either be 60% nylon, 36% viscose and 4% elastaine (when used for the vests) or 73% nylon, 23% viscose and 4% elastaine (when used for leggings.)

The applicable subheading for the knit fabric will be 6002.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 12.8%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch