NY B84996

May 29, 1997

CLA-2-61:SF:I10:B84996

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Sarah He
Catherine's, Inc.
3742 Lamar Ave.
Memphis, TN 38118

RE: The tariff classification of a women's man-made fiber knit pullover from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. He:

In your letter dated May 19, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Style #410, which will be returned as you requested.

The submitted garment is a women's 100% acrylic knit pullover which measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a rounded crew neckline in the front and a scarf-like tie which is sewn in at the back of the neckline and reaches around the front of the garment and is pulled through a self fabric loop located approximately five inches below the center of the neckline. The pullover has self finished long sleeves and bottom and also has shoulder pads.

The applicable subheading for pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.5%.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

ALICE M. RIGDON
Port Director