NY B84954

June 3, 1997

CLA-2-62:I11 B84954

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

William Ortiz
S.J. Stile Associates Limited
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Ortiz:

In your letter dated May 6, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style EXP006, is a woman's garment of 96% cotton/4% spandex denim fabric. The garment is similar to a top. It is sleeveless, fitted, extends to the waist, has a zippered back opening and the elastic straps measure less than 1/2 inch across.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 8.4%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Dennis H. Murphy