NY B84942

May 13,1997

CLA-2-63:G23 B84942

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6305.33.0020

Mr. Saul Gomez
Fibras Dominicanas, C. por A.
P. O. Box 51131
Levittown, P.R. 00950-1131

RE: The tariff classification of a polypropylene woven bag from the Dominican Republic.

Dear Mr. Gomez:

In your letter dated April 30, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you have submitted is a woven bag of polypropylene strip. It measures approximately 22 inches by 38 inches, and is open at one end. The sample bag weighs less than four ounces. You state that this item will be imported for use in the packaging of animal feed and fertilizers.

The applicable subheading for the polypropylene bag will be 6305.33.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile materials: Of polyethylene or polypropylene strip or the like; Other. The rate of duty will be 9.2 percent.

The polypropylene bag falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements,products of the Dominican Republic are subject to requirement of a textile visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jeffrey Walgreen
Service Port Director