NY B84862

May 12, 1997

CLA-2-61:SF:I10:B84862

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Michele R. Markowitz
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Ave., 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a women's polar fleece cardigan from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Markowitz:

In your letter dated May 1, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Fashion Overseas Bureau, Ltd. The sample you submitted, Style 157599, will be returned as you requested.

Style 157599 is a women's 100% polyester polar fleece cardigan featuring a full front opening secured by a six button right over left closure. The garment has an upper left front zippered pocket, long sleeves with turned up cuffs, and a hemmed bottom with side vents.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.5%.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

ALICE M. RIGDON
Port Director