NY B84826

May 15, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 B84826

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010

Mr. David J. Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's nightgown and pouch from Thailand and/or Bangladesh.

Dear Mr. Evan:

In your letter dated April 28 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Richard Leeds International, Inc. The sample is being returned, as you requested.

The submitted sample, style 6800, is a woman's nightgown and pouch. Both nightgown and pouch are constructed from 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. The nightgown is tank styled, and extends to the mid thigh. The pouch is envelope shaped with a button closure. It will be imported and sold with the nightgown. The nightgown and pouch are considered a composite good, classified under the heading for nightgowns.

The applicable subheading for the nightgown and pouch will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit nightgowns of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. The pajamas fall within the textile category designation 351.Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Thailand and Bangladesh are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Apparel Branch