NY B84820

May 23, 1997

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 B84820

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890

Mr. Sergio Galindo
Galindo Customhouse Broker
Spur 239
La Frontera Building, Suite #1
Del Rio, Texas 78842

RE: The tariff classification of a suction mat from Mexico

Dear Mr. Galindo:

In your letter dated April 17, 1997, on behalf of Tecnol Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample suction mat was provided with your letter. The suction mat is a single-use floor suction mat used to absorb and then dispose of fluids that fall from a surgical site during a normal surgical procedure. The suction mat is composed largely of plastics, and contains suction tubing that is designed to be connected to a suction canister. After the absorbed fluids are drained from the mat, the mat is disposed of in a biohazard bag.

The applicable tariff provision for the suction mat will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch