NY B84772

May 27, 1997

CLA-2-85:EPB23 B84772

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8522.90.7580

Ms. Kimberly Fathauer
A. W. Fenton Co.
1157 Rarig Ave.
Columbus, OH 43219-2357

RE: The tariff classification of a head and capstan cleaner with cleaning fluid from China

Dear Ms. Fathauer:

In your letter dated April 29, 1997, on behalf of Consolidated Stores Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the sample and specifications submitted, the head and capstan cleaner with cleaning fluid (item #81257) consists of a cassette tape and cleaning fluid made of isopropyl alcohol. The items are packaged together on a blister card. To use, five drops of the cleaning fluid are applied on the white tape which is then placed in the cassette recorder/player and is played until the tape ends. The tape does not exceed 4mm, and the cleaning procedure can be repeated after twenty hours of use.

The applicable subheading for the head and capstan cleaner with cleaning fluid will be 8522.90.7580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "parts and accessories of the apparatus of headings 8519 to 8521: other: other: other, other." The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carol Rackley
Service Port Director