NY B84765

May 28, 1997

CA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B84765

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Rick A. Catalani
Tower Group International
821 2nd Avenue, #1400
Seattle, WA 98104-1476

RE: The tariff classification of "Heat Pack Bags" from China.

Dear Mr. Catalani:

In your letter dated May 1, 1997, on behalf of Babcock Manufacturing Co., Oakland, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are bags used to hold heat packs. The bags are identified as a back wrap, neck wrap, number 410, number 304, and number 818. The back wrap, neck wrap, number 410 and number 818 are constructed of woven nylon fabric on one side and knit pile fabric on the other side. The sample marked number 304 is made of woven nylon fabric on one side and neoprene on the other side. All of the bags have one open end for the insertion, after importation, of a heat pack. The back wrap and neck wrap have a hook and loop fasteners for closure. Item number 410 has a flip top type closure. Item number 304 has an open end with no type of closure. Item number 818 has a zipper for the closure. The bags except for item number 304 are designed with straps so that they can be secured to various joints or muscles of the body. The samples are of various sizes ranging from 5" x 4" to 44" x 6".

The applicable subheading for the "Heat Pack Bags" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch