NY B84595

May 30, 1997

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 B84595

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050

Ms. Judy Campbell
W.Y. Moberly, Inc.
Box 164
Sweetgrass, Montana 59484

RE: The tariff classification of Duracol 12a from Canada.

Dear Ms. Campbell:

In your letter dated April 15, 1997, on behalf of your client Duracool Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling for Duracol 12a which is a hydrocarbon based commercial refrigerant. The chemical composition is as follows:

Propane 60%
Butane 38%
Other Additives 2%

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch